UPX / Frigomix®

DESCRIPTION

Cooling | Frosting

The technology UPX® is a patented cooling system based on chilled water circulation through a conveying screw and trough,with percolation of a humidity and temperature controled conditionned air.

Advantages

  • Flash cooling
  • No condensation
  • No humidity on the product
  • High globalexchange coefficient
  • Access by the top for cleaning
  • Cleaning water collector
  • Perfect mixing and homogeneous treatment garanteed

Technical Features

  • Up to 6 m3/H
  • Variable lenght up to 9 000 mm
  • Exchange coefficient up to 100 W/m2°C
  • Cooling treatment temperature up to 4°C

MODELS

ModelsLength (ft)Exchange Surface (ft2)
UPX / FRIGOMIX 3009.8033.75
UPX / FRIGOMIX 30013.1045.00
UPX / FRIGOMIX 30016.4056.25
UPX / FRIGOMIX 40013.1063.00
UPX / FRIGOMIX 40016.4078.30
UPX / FRIGOMIX 40019.6094.50
UPX / FRIGOMIX 40022.90110.25
UPX / FRIGOMIX 60019.60157.05
UPX / FRIGOMIX 60022.90183.62
UPX / FRIGOMIX 60026.20206.37
UPX / FRIGOMIX 60029.50235.80

Sizing Worksheet

SpirajouleNA - Sizing Worksheet PDF

OPTIONS

  • Electrical outlet
  • CIP cleaning process
  • Inox 316
  • UlNorm
  • Iced water generator
  • Airdryer
  • Also available in steel

Label

For a hard copy, please print this page.